LARGEST KNOWLEDGE SHARING
FORUM ON CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY

SOMs Associate Director,

Ar. Christoph Timm

He is the senior leader of the SOM Enclosure Group in New York and brings 20 years of experience to the team. Raised and educated in Germany his professional career has almost been exclusively based in New York City working on projects ranging from street furniture to supertall skyscrapers around the world. Before joining SOM in 2011. His interest and expertise lie in designing building enclosures, both in their aesthetic appearance in varying light conditions and their performance throughout the seasons. He takes great interest in efficient assemblies and structures featuring materials and techniques new to the building process.

An overview of the
whole conference
program is shown
below.

Click each session for more details.

TRACK A

  • Session
    01
    THEME
    RETAIL & COMMERCIAL
  • Session
    02
    THEME
    HOSPITALITY (HOTELS / RESTAURANTS / PUBS)
  • Session
    03
    THEME
    REDEFINING LUXURY
  • Session
    04
    THEME
    BUILT TO SUIT
  • Session
    05
    THEME
    INSTITUTIONAL (HOSPITAL & EDUCATIONAL)

IN ASSOCIATION

CURATORS

  • Ar. Prashant Sutaria

    Prashant Sutaria Architects, Mumbai

  • Ar. Ketan Sheth

    Goldmine Projects Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai

  • Ar. Khozema Chitalwala

    Designers Group, Mumbai

  • Ar. Sunil Gambani

    Drishti Architects, Mumbai

  • Ar. Kiran Gala

    Kiran Gala & Associates, Mumbai

  • Ar. Kavita Talib

    STAPL, Mumbai

  • Mr. Nikhil Divekar

    AIM Solutions, Mumbai

  • Mr. Tejas Doshi

    Light & Beyond, Kolkata

TRACK B

  • Session
    01
    THEME
    SUSTAINABILITY A KEY TO FUTURE
  • Session
    02
    THEME
    SUSTAINABLE DESIGN
  • Session
    03
    THEME
    GREEN CONSTRUCTION
  • Session
    04
    THEME
    ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSIBILTY : A GLOBAL CONCERN
  • Session
    05
    THEME
    BACK TO BASICS

IN ASSOCIATION

CURATORS

  • Ar. Hiten Sethi

    Prashant Sutaria Architects, Mumbai

  • Ar. Sandeep Shikre

    Goldmine Projects Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai

  • Ms. Mala Singh

    Designers Group, Mumbai

TRACK C

  • Session
    01
    THEME
    ARCHITECTURE : NEW ICONS
  • Session
    02
    THEME
    STRUCTURE : BEYOND OBVIOUS
  • Session
    03
    THEME
    VERTICAL TRANSPORTATION
  • Session
    04
    THEME
    CONSTRUCTION OF VERTICAL DREAMS
  • Session
    05
    THEME
    MEP

CURATORS

  • Mr. Birju Patel

    Mep Consulting Engineers

  • Er. Girish Dravid

    Sterling Engineering

  • Ar. Karl Wadia

    Architect Hafeez Contractor

  • Er. Nikhil Shanghvi

    Sacpl

  • Ar. Saurabh Chatterjee

    Skyline Architects

  • Ar. Reza Kabul

    ARK

  • Ar. Tak Mathews

    Tak Consulting

  • Ar. Vivek Bhole

    Neo Modern Architects

TRACK D

  • Session
    01
    THEME
    FIRE & ELECTRICAL SAFETY
  • Session
    02
    THEME
    FIRE, PLUMBING & ELECTRICAL PAVILION THE LAST MILE
  • Session
    03
    THEME
    UTILITY DESIGN IN CONSTRUCTION
  • Session
    04
    THEME
    FIRE AND LIFE SAFETY SYSTEM – COMPLIANCE WITH DESIGN AND OPERATIONS
  • Session
    05
    THEME
    BUILDING CORE DESIGN - FIRE & SAFETY SYSTEMS

IN ASSOCIATION

CURATORS

  •  Mr. Devindra Singh

    Faircon UNO

  • Ar. Ashlesh Wazkar

    Ashlesh Wazkar &
    Associates

  • Mr. Dnyanesh Bhave

    Dyanesh G Bhave
    Plumbing & Fire Fighting
    Consultants Pvt. Ltd.

  • Mr. Rohit Uchil

    Integrated Technical
    Services Consulting
    Engineers

  • Mr. Rupesh Gujarathi

    Electro-Mech

  • Mr. Sandeep Goel

    Proion Consultants

  • Mr. Vinayak R. Sane

    Elmark Engineers

TRACK E

  • Session
    01
    THEME
    FAÇADE INSIGHTS
    & CONCEPT DEVELOPMENT
  • Session
    02
    THEME
    FAÇADE DESIGN EVOLUTION
  • Session
    03
    THEME
    PASSIVE FAÇADE
  • Session
    04
    THEME
    PASSIVE FACADE
  • Session
    05
    THEME
    FACADE & BEYOND

CURATORS

  • Ar. Akbar Bivji

    Lakshmi Akbar

  • Mr. Gautam Bhasin

    India Inhabit Group

  • Ar. Lakshmi Govekar

    Skyline Architects

  • Ar. Soyuz Talib

    Stapl

  • Mr. Suresh K R

    Axis Façade

  • Ar. Kunal Kuwadekar

    NKA

TRACK F

  • Session
    01
    THEME
    WORLD CAFE
  • Session
    02
    THEME
    LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT AS 'PRINCIPAL CONSULTANT'
  • Session
    03
    THEME
    WORKSTATION
  • Session
    04
    THEME
    PROJECT PRESENTATION BY YOUNG DESIGNERS
  • Session
    05
    THEME
    CAST YOUR VOTE

CURATORS

  • Ar. Hrishikesh Phadke

    NEWARCH, LLP

  • Ar. Madhup Mazumdar

    DESIGN ACCORD CONSULTANTS

  • Ar. Gaurish Chandawarkar

    Director and Principal Of
    The IES COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE

  • Ar. Jasleen Waraich

    JASLEEN WARAICH LANDSCAPE
    ARCHITECTURE

  • Ar. Naveen Panuganti

    NAVEEN ASSOCIATES