SCHEDULE

An overview of the whole conference program is shown below. Click each session for more details.

09:00 am - 10:00 am
Exhibition Tour
11:00 am - 01:00 pm
SESSION 2
  • TRACK A

    theme:

    Hospitality
    (Hotels / Restaurants / Pubs)

    OTHER DETAIL
  • TRACK B

    theme:

    ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSIBILTY : A GLOBAL CONCERN

    OTHER DETAIL
  • TRACK C

    theme:

    STRUCTURE : BEYOND OBVIOUS

    OTHER DETAIL
  • TRACK D

    theme:

    FIRE, PLUMBING & ELECTRICAL PAVILION

    OTHER DETAIL
  • TRACK E

    theme:

    FAÇADE DESIGN EVOLUTION

    OTHER DETAIL
  • TRACK F

    theme:

    LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT AS 'PRINCIPAL CONSULTANT'

    OTHER DETAIL
12:00 pm - 01:00 pm
Exhibition Tour
01:00 pm - 02:00 pm
LUNCH BREAK - Sponsored by (ENTRY BY INVITATION ONLY)
02:00 pm - 03:00 pm
Exhibition Tour
14:30 pm - 16:30 pm
SESSION 3
05:00 pm - 06:00 pm
Exhibition Tour
06:00 pm - 09:00 pm
SOCIAL EVENT
*EXCLUSIVE BY INVITATION ONLY
GALA NIGHT
IALD
EXPERIENCE
iLOUNGE
Continue

TRACK B

CURATORS

  • Ar. Hiten Sethi

    Prashant Sutaria Architects, Mumbai

  • Ar. Sandeep Shikre

    Goldmine Projects Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai

  • Ms. Mala Singh

    Designers Group, Mumbai

  • Mr. Aashish Rakheja

  • Ar. Manit Rastogi

  • Mr. Rakesh Batla

  • Mr. Amodh

SESSION 2

THEME:ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSIBILTY : A GLOBAL CONCERN

SESSION CHAIR:

MALA SINGH

Designers Group, Mumbai

TIMING - 11:00AM - 1:00PM

DURATION - 140 MINS

SESSION DETAILS

11:00 - 11:05

Chair Remarks & Welcome Note

Ms. Mala Singh [PEC Greening]

111:05- 11:15 (10mins)

Session - Guest of Honour & Keynote

Topic - Environmental Initiatives - A case study

Speaker - Dr. Rakesh Kumar [Neeri]

11:15 - 11:25 (10mins)

Session - Keynote Presentation

Topic - Environmental Responsibility of MUWCI - A case study

Speaker - Mr. Ashwin Paranjpe

11: 30 - 12:15 (45mins)

Session - Panel Discussion including Q & A

Topic - Sustainability for All

Speaker -

Ms. Mala Singh [PEC Greening] - Moderator Panelist - 1. Ms. Janhavi Parab [Mahindra Lifespaces]
2. Ar. Gaurav Shorey [5waraj]
3. Mr. Nitin Nagrale [HPMF]
4. Mr. Shabbir Kanchwala [K Raheja Corp]
5. Nippon
6. Ar. Sabeena Khanna [Studio KIA]

12:15 - 12:45 (30mins)

Session - Green Awards

Topic - Green Excellence Awards

Speaker - Ms. Mala Singh

TRACK C

CURATORS

  • Mr. Birju Patel

    Mep Consulting Engineers

  • Er. Girish Dravid

    Sterling Engineering

  • Ar. Karl Wadia

    Architect Hafeez Contractor

  • Er. Nikhil Shanghvi

    Sacpl

  • Ar. Saurabh Chatterjee

    Skyline Architects

  • Ar. Reza Kabul

    ARK

  • Ar. Tak Mathews

    Tak Consulting

  • Ar. Vivek Bhole

    Neo Modern Architects

SESSION 2

THEME: CONSTRUCTION

SESSION CURATOR:
SESSION CHAIR:

Nikhil Shanghvi

TIMING - 11.00 AM- 1.00 PM

DURATION - 120 MINS

SESSION DETAILS

11:00 - 11:05 ( 5 mins)

Welcome Note

Speaker - Er. Nikhil Sanghvi [ SACPL]

11:05 - 11:20 (15 mins)

Session - Keynote Presentation

Topic - Tall Buildings outside the Square – Case Studies of Three Unusual Tall Towers in the World

Speaker - Er. Anil Hira [ BuroHappold ]

11:20 - 11:27 ( 7 mins)

Session - Keynote Presentation

Topic - Beyond the Obvious: Engineering Explorations

Speaker - Er. Sachin Kumar [SACPL]

"11:27 - 11:47 (20 mins)

Session - Keynote Presentation

Topic - Structure Beyond Architecture

Speaker - Ar. Prem Nath [Prem Nath & Associates]

11:50 - 12:05 (15 mins)

Session - Keynote Presentation

Topic - Structure beyond Obvious - Vertical Post Tensioning of R.C Core Wall

Speaker - Er. Amitabh Kumar [Puranik]

12:05- 12:10 ( 5 mins )

Session - Brand Presentation

Topic - Stonex Brand Presentation

Speaker - Stonex

12:10 - 12:25 (15 mins)

Session - Keynote Presentation

Topic - Performance based Seismic Design for Tall Buildings

Speaker - Er. Vatsal Gokani [ Gokani Consultants]

12:25 - 12:40 ( 15 mins)

Session - Keynote Presentation

Topic - Case Studies of Iconic Residential Architecture

Speaker - Ar. Vivek Bhole [Neo Modern Architects]

TRACK D

CURATORS

  • Ar. Ashlesh Wazkar

     Principal Architect,
     ASHLESH WAZKAR & ASSOCIATES 

  • Mr. Dnyanesh Bhave

     Director,
    DnYANESH G BHAVE PLUMBING & FIRE FIGHTING CONSULTANTS   

  • Mr. Vinayak R. Sane

    MD,
    ELMARK ENGINEERS 

  •  Mr. Devindra Singh

    Lead consultant,
    FAIRCON UNO

  • Mr. Rupesh Gujarathi

    Principal Consultant,
    ELECTRO-MECH

  • Mr. Sandeep Goel

    Director -
    PROION CONSULTANTS

SESSION 2

THEME: IMPORTANCE OF FIRE DRILL & ELECTRICAL SAFETY AUDIT– THE LAST MILE

SESSION CURATOR:

MR. DEVINDRA SINGH

Principal consultant, FAIRCON

SESSION CHAIR:

TIMING - 11:00 AM TO 1:00 PM

DURATION - 120 MINS

SESSION DETAILS

11:00 pm - 11:05 pm (5 mins)

Welcome Note

Topic - Introduction of GOH

Speaker - Mr. Devindra Singh, Lead MEP Engineering consultant, FAIRCON UNO

11:05 pm - 11:15 pm (10 mins)

Guest of Honour - Welcoming & Speech

Topic - Health & Safety Audit

Speaker - Mr. Shreesh Thergaonkar - Lead Architect - Reliance industries Ltd.

11:15 pm - 11:45 pm (30 mins)

Keynote Presenter - 1

Topic - Discipline Needed to battle fire in a planned manner and crucial role of a safe electrical system

Speaker - Mr. Devindra Singh, Lead consultant, FAIRCON UNO

11:50 pm - 12:35 pm (45 mins)

Panel Discussion

Topic - Importance of Fire Drill and Electrical Safety Audits – The Last Mile.

Speaker - Mr. Devindra Singh, Lead MEP Engineering consultant, FAIRCON UNO

12:35 pm - 12:45 pm (10 mins)

Q & A

Speaker - Mr. Suresh Vijan - Acube Engineering & Consultancy Ltd.

12:45 pm - 12:50 pm (10 mins)

Keynote Presenter - 2

Topic: Design and Maintenance of Smoke Extraction System

Speaker - 1) Mr. Devindra Singh - Moderator
2) Mr. Arunava Parial - Director, Turner & townsend
3) Ar. Prashant Sutaria – Prashant Sutharia Architects
4) Mr. Ashit Vora - Vora Electric Service
5) Mr. Manohar Chetty - Tech India Engineers Pvt. Ltd.
6) Mr. Rupesh Gujarathi - Principal Consultant, ELECTRO-MECH

12:50 pm - 1:00 pm (10 mins)

Thank you note

Speaker - Mr. Devindra Singh, Lead MEP Engineering consultant, FAIRCON UNO

TRACK E

CURATORS

  • Ar. Lakshmi Govekar

    Skyline Architects _Mumbai

  • Ar. Akbar Bivji

    Lakshmi Akbar _Mumbai

  • Mr. Suresh K R

    Axis Façade _Mumbai

  • Ar. Kunal Kuwadekar

    Naren Kuwadekar &Associates_Mumbai

  • Mr. Gautam Bhasin

    Inhabit Group_Mumbai

  • Mr. Kamlesh Choudhari

    Glasswall System_Mumbai

  • Ar. Soyuz Talib

    STAPL_Mumbai

SESSION 2

THEME:FAÇADE DESIGN EVOLUTION

SESSION CURATOR:

AR. AKBAR BIVIJI

Lakshmi Akbar(Mumbai)

TIMING - 11:00 AM ONWARDS

DURATION - 120 MINS

SESSION DETAILS

11:00 - 11:05 (5 mins)

Session - Welcome Note

Spaker - Ar. Akbar Biviji_Lakshmi Akbar(Mumbai)

11:05 - 11:35 (30 mins)

Session - Discussion on Evolution of Façade

Topic - Facade Today & Tomorrow

Spaker - 1) Ar. Arjun Malik_Malik Architecture(Mumbai)
2) Ar. Kamal Malik_Malik Architecture (Mumbai)

11:35 - 12:05 (30 mins)

Session - Knowledge Session

Topic - Raaj Kutir - Adaptive Reuse in Design

Spaker - 1) Ar. Vivek Singh Rathore_Salient Design Studio(Kolkata)
2) Er. Sanjiv Parekh_S.P.A(Kolkata)

12:05 - 12:10 (05mins)

Session - Brand Presentation

Spaker - Mr. Kapil Chikodi_Glass Wall Systems(Mumbai)

12:10 - 12:55 (45 mins)

Session - Panel Discussion including Q & A

Topic - Journey of Façade Design

Spaker - Moderator :- Ar. Akbar Biviji_Lakshmi Akbar(Mumbai)
1) Ar. Salil Ranadive_Salil Ranadive Architects(Mumbai)
2) Mr. Tejas Doshi_Light & Beyond(Kolkata)
3) Ar. Anil Salian_Anil Salian & Associates(Mumbai)
4) Ms. Shubhreet Parmar_Philips Signify
5) Mr. Prashant Thakkar_E Facades(Mumbai)

TRACK B

CURATORS

  • Ar. Hiten Sethi

    Prashant Sutaria Architects, Mumbai

  • Ar. Sandeep Shikre

    Goldmine Projects Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai

  • Ms. Mala Singh

    Designers Group, Mumbai

  • Mr. Aashish Rakheja

  • Ar. Manit Rastogi

  • Mr. Rakesh Batla

  • Mr. Amodh

SESSION 3

THEME: GREEN CONSTRUCTION

SESSION CHAIR:

SANDEEP SHIKRE

SSA Architects

TIMING - 02:30PM - 04:20PM

DURATION - 110 MINS

SESSION DETAILS

02: 30 - 02: 35 (5mins)

Chair Remarks

Speaker - Ar. Sandeep Shikre (SSA)

02: 35 - 02: 55 (20mins)

Session - Keynote Presentation

Topic - EffectiveTools for Early Design Stage

Speaker - Dr. Vishal Garg

02: 55 - 03: 15 (20mins)

Session - Keynote Presentation

Speaker - Mamta Rawat*

03:15 - 03: 35 (20mins)

Session - Keynote Presentation

Topic - Nesting In Nature

Speaker - Ar. Sanjay Patil [Environ Planners]

03:35 - 03:45

Session - Brand Presentation

Pegasus Panels Pvt Ltd.

Speaker - Mr. Sanjay Banerjee [Dolby Mica]

03:45 - 04:05 (20mins)

Session - Keynote Presentation

Topic - Gears of Green

Speaker - Ar. Scott Knox [Creative Group]

TRACK C

CURATORS

  • Mr. Birju Patel

    Mep Consulting Engineers

  • Er. Girish Dravid

    Sterling Engineering

  • Ar. Karl Wadia

    Architect Hafeez Contractor

  • Er. Nikhil Shanghvi

    Sacpl

  • Ar. Saurabh Chatterjee

    Skyline Architects

  • Ar. Reza Kabul

    ARK

  • Ar. Tak Mathews

    Tak Consulting

  • Ar. Vivek Bhole

    Neo Modern Architects

SESSION 3

THEME: VERTICAL TRANSPORTATION

SESSION CURATOR:
SESSION CHAIR:

TAK Mathews

TIMING - 02.30 PM- 04.30 pm

DURATION - 120 MINS

SESSION DETAILS

02:30 - 02:35 ( 5 mins)

Welcome Note

Speaker - TAK Mathews [TAK Consulting ]

02:35 - 02:40 ( 5 mins )

Session - Brand Presentation

Topic - RR KAbel Brand Presentation

Speaker - RR Kabel

02:40- 02:55 (15mins)

Session - Keynote Session

Topic - Seismic resistence in elevators from an NBC Perspective

Speaker - Mr. Pravin Tipnis [Pravin Tipnis]

02:55 - 03:10( 15 mins)

Session - Keynote Session

Topic - Evacution of a tall building from an NBC perspective

Speaker - Mr. TAK Mathews [TAK Consulting ]

03:10 - 03:55 (45 mins)

Session - Panel Discussion including Q & A

Topic - Tall Building's Life Line is an Orphan

Speakers - 1. Mr. TAK Mathews [TAK Consulting]
2. Mr. Rajnish Aggarwal [PDA Consultants]
3. Mr. Mukesh Jaitley [Wadhwa Group]
4. Ar. Amar Tendulkar [ Mahindra Life Spaces ]
5. RR Kabel Representative"

03:55 - 04:10 (15 mins)

Session - Keynote Session

Topic - Effective Integration- Elevator Design

Speaker - Dr. Ananya Gandotra [Birla Estates]

TRACK D

CURATORS

  • Ar. Ashlesh Wazkar

     Principal Architect,
     ASHLESH WAZKAR & ASSOCIATES 

  • Mr. Dnyanesh Bhave

     Director,
    DnYANESH G BHAVE PLUMBING & FIRE FIGHTING CONSULTANTS   

  • Mr. Vinayak R. Sane

    MD,
    ELMARK ENGINEERS 

  •  Mr. Devindra Singh

    Lead consultant,
    FAIRCON UNO

  • Mr. Rupesh Gujarathi

    Principal Consultant,
    ELECTRO-MECH

  • Mr. Sandeep Goel

    Director -
    PROION CONSULTANTS

SESSION 3

THEME: THEME - LIFE SAFETY & UTILITY DESIGN IN CONSTRUCTION & INTERIORS

SESSION CURATOR:

Mr. VINAYAK SANE -

MD, ELMARK ENGINEERS CONSULTANTS

TIMING - 2:30 PM TO 4:35 PM

DURATION - 125 MINS

SESSION DETAILS

2:30 pm - 2:35 pm (5 Mins)

Welcome Note

Speaker - Mr. Vinayak Sane - MD, ELMARK ENGINEERS

2:35 pm - 2:45 pm (10 Mins)

Guest of Honor - Welcoming & Speech

Speaker - Mr. Arvind Mandake - Chief Fire Brigade officer, Thane

2:45 pm - 3:00 pm (15 mins)

Keynote Presenter 1

Topic - Evacuation Challenges in Highrise Residential Bldgs

Speaker - Mr. Rajesh Shirke - Milestone Safety Consultancy Services

3:00 pm - 3:15 pm (15 mins)

Keynote Presenter 2

Topic - Hvac for safe interiors

Speaker - Mr. Ramachandra - Eskayem Consultants

3:15 pm - 3:30 pm (15 mins)

Keynote Presenter 3

Topic - Plumbing Co-ordination

Speaker - Mr. Chintan Daiya - Director, DPlumbing

3:30 pm - 3:35 pm (5 Mins)

Brand Presentation

Topic - Navair International Pvt. Ltd.

Speaker - Mr. Asheet Taneja - Director, Navair International Pvt. Ltd.

3:35 pm - 4:20 pm (45 Mins)

Panel Discussion

Topic - Life Safety & Utility Design in construction & interior

Speaker - 1) Mr. Vinayak Sane - MD, ELMARK ENGINEERS - Moderator
2) Mr. Anand Joshi - S.N.Joshi Consultants
3) Mr. Dnyanesh Bhave - Dnyanesh G Bhave, Plumbing & Fire fighting consultant
4) Mr. Amit Chaudhari - KPM Design Services Pvt. Ltd.
5) Mr. Rohit Uchil - Integrated Technical ServIces and consulting Engineers
6) Mr. Rajesh Shirke - Milestone Safety Consultancy Services

4:20 pm - 4:30 pm (10 Mins)

Panel discussion Overview

Speaker - Mr. Arvind Mandake - Chief Fire Brigade officer, Thane

4:30 pm - 4:35 pm ( 5 Mins)

Thank You Note

Speaker - Mr. Vinayak Sane - MD, ELMARK ENGINEERS

TRACK E1

CURATORS

  • Ar. Lakshmi Govekar

    Skyline Architects _Mumbai

  • Ar. Akbar Bivji

    Lakshmi Akbar _Mumbai

  • Mr. Suresh K R

    Axis Façade _Mumbai

  • Ar. Kunal Kuwadekar

    Naren Kuwadekar &Associates_Mumbai

  • Mr. Gautam Bhasin

    Inhabit Group_Mumbai

  • Mr. Kamlesh Choudhari

    Glasswall System_Mumbai

  • Ar. Soyuz Talib

    STAPL_Mumbai

SESSION 3

THEME: PASSIVE FAÇADE

SESSION CHAIR:

Ar. Kunal Kuwadekar

NAREN KUWADEKAR & ASSOCIATES

TIMING - 14:30 PM ONWARDS

DURATION - 120 MINS

SESSION DETAILS

14:30 - 14:35 (05 mins)

Session - Welcome Note

Spaker - Ar. Kunal Kuwadekar_Naren Kuwadekar Associates(Mumbai)

14:35 - 14:50 (15 mins)

Session - Keynote Presenter

Topic - Skin Deep / Deep Skin

Spaker - Ar. Pronit Nath_U Studio India(Mumbai)

14:50 - 14:58 (08 mins)

Session - 20 - 20 Session

Topic - Façades - A personal perspective on function & aesthetics

Spaker - Ar. Shripal Munshi_SVA(Chennai)

15:00 - 15:05 (05 mins)

Session - Brand Presentation

Spaker - TIMEX BOND INDUSTRIES PVT LTD

15:05 - 15:13 (08mins)

Session - 20 - 20 Session

Spaker - Mr. Satish Kontham_Xteria Façade

15:13 - 15:20 (07 mins)

Session - Brand Presentation

Spaker - Asahi India Glass

15:20 - 15:28 (08 mins)

Session - 20 - 20 Session

Topic - Sensitive Facade

Spaker - Ar. Ayan Sen_ASAUPD

15:30 - 15:38 (08mins)

Session - 20 - 20 Session

Topic - Media Façade

Spaker - Ar. Deepak Mehta_Deepak Mehta & Associates

15:38 - 15:43 (05 mins)

Session - Brand Presentation

Spaker - Everest Industries

15:43 - 15:51(08 mins)

Session - 20 - 20 Session

Topic - Passive Facade/Double Skin Facades

Spaker - Mr. Praveen Chaubey_Facade Design Factory(Mumbai)

16:00 - 16:15 (15 mins)

Session - Keynote Presenter

Topic - Transforming Perspective - One Façade at a Time

Spaker - Ar. Kapil Mehta_Kapil Mehta & Associates